Skip to main content
Legal notice

Legal notice

SKILLCO project is co-funded by the ERASMUS+ programme of the European Union.

 

 

Website is hosted by:

Westdeutscher Handwerkskammertag
Volmerswerther Straße 79 | 40221 Düsseldorf
Tel.: (02 11) 30 07-700 | Fax: (02 11) 30 07-900
E-Mail: kontakt(at)whkt.de

 

Limitation of liability for internal content

The content of our website has been compiled with meticulous care and to the best of our knowledge. However, we cannot assume any liability for the up-to-dateness, completeness or accuracy of any of the pages.

Pursuant to section 7, para. 1 of the TMG (Telemediengesetz – Tele Media Act by German law), we as service providers are liable for our own content on these pages in accordance with general laws. However, pursuant to sections 8 to 10 of the TMG, we as service providers are not under obligation to monitor external information provided or stored on our website. Once we have become aware of a specific infringement of the law, we will immediately remove the content in question. Any liability concerning this matter can only be assumed from the point in time at which the infringement becomes known to us.

Limitation of liability for external links

Our website contains links to the websites of third parties (“external links”). As the content of these websites is not under our control, we cannot assume any liability for such external content. In all cases, the provider of information of the linked websites is liable for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the point in time when the links were placed, no infringements of the law were recognisable to us. As soon as an infringement of the law becomes known to us, we will immediately remove the link in question.

Copyright

The content and works published on this website are governed by the copyright laws of Germany. Any duplication, processing, distribution or any form of utilisation beyond the scope of copyright law shall require the prior written consent of the author or authors in question.

Data protection / privacy

www.skillco.eu is an offer of the Westdeutsche Handwerkskammertag (WHKT). WHKT takes privacy seriously. The collection of your data is carried out in accordance with the statutory provisions. You can find out more about these on the website of the State Commissioner for Data Protection NRW www.lfd.nrw.de.

Provider

Westdeutscher Handwerkskammertag
Volmerswerther Straße 79 | 40221 Dusseldorf
Tel .: (02 11) 30 07-700 | Fax: (02 11) 30 07-900
E-Mail: kontakt (at) whkt.de

Responsible

Chief Executive Dipl.-Volksw. Reiner Nolten
 

Server log files

Each time a user accesses this page, and each time a file is retrieved, it stores data in a log file. The storage serves exclusively internal system-related and statistical purposes. In detail, the following data record is saved for each call:
    Anonymized IP address (IP masking)
    Date and time of retrieval
    Name of the retrieved file
    transferred amount of data
    Message if the retrieval was successful
    Description of the type of web browser used / requesting domain
The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the purposes of data collection above. In no case we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you. A deletion of this raw statistical data takes place after 90 days.

Newsletter

If you have expressly consented to Art. 6 para. 1 a GDPR, we will use your e-mail address to regularly send you our newsletters. For the receipt of the newsletter the indication of an E-Mail address is sufficient.
The deregistration is possible at any time, for example via a link at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively you can also send your unsubscribe request to maillistenabo (at) whkt.de by e-mail at any time.

Cookies

This website partly uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.
The data processed by cookies are required for the purposes mentioned to safeguard our legitimate interests as well as those of third parties pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 f of the GDPR.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Analysis Tool Matomo (Piwik)

We use Matomo open-source software for analysis and statistical analysis of website usage. Cookies are used for this purpose. The information generated by the cookie about website use is transmitted to our server and summarized in pseudonymous usage profiles. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website and to enable a needs-based design of our website. The information will not be passed on to third parties.
In no case will the IP address be associated with any other data concerning the user. The IP addresses are anonymized, so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking).
This tracking measure is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR.

Disclosure of data

We only pass on your personal data to third parties if you have expressly given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a GDPR or if this is required under Art. 6 para. 1 b GDPR for the execution of contractual relationships with you.

Affected rights

You have the right:
    in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can provide information on the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been disclosed, the planned retention period, the right to rectification, deletion, limitation of processing or opposition, the existence of a The right to complain, the source of their data, if not collected from us, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, where appropriate, meaningful information about their details;
    pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR, to demand the correction of incorrect or completed personal data stored by us immediately;
    in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, to demand the deletion of your personal data stored by us, except where the processing is for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims is required;
    in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, as far as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you reject their deletion and we no longer need the data, but you this to assert, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR;
    pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR to obtain your personal data provided to us in a structured, standard and machine-readable format or to request transmission to another person responsible;
    pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR your once granted consent to revoke against us at any time. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent for the future, and
    according to Art. 77 GDPR to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work place or the Land Commissioner for Data Protection NRW www.lfd.nrw.de.

Right to

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, as far as there are reasons for doing so Situation or the opposition is directed against direct mail. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without specifying any particular situation.
If you would like to exercise your right of revocation or objection, please send an e-mail to kontakt (at) whkt.de.

Data security

We use the widely used Secure Socket Layer (SSL) procedure with a certificate validated by Let's Encrypt within the site visit. Whether a single page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form is indicated by the closed representation of the key or lock symbol in the address or status bar of your browser.
We also take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or total loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.